[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Ben Mathews

Born:29-Nov-1978 (Debut:18y 232d Last:29y 240d)

Height:181 cm Weight:86 kg


[Best][By type][By opposition][By venue]
YearTeam#GM (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1997Sydney364 (3-0-1)18313311  5    1         
1999Sydney3617 (8-0-9)12247822044  162923171353 731285399 
2000Sydney3622 (10-0-12)27010216443424 30714948392272167258862123 
2001Sydney423 (12-0-11)26411314641042 4610033382317151140261831813 
2002Sydney421 (9-1-11)2116615036141 65594538321312 10825556208 
2003Sydney423 (14-0-9)237941523894  5963345032188 1272573328 9
2004Sydney424 (14-0-10)23910920444368 9442474832121511383074625310
2005Sydney425 (18-0-7)2007716136164 75382728422218 121236372448
2006Sydney414 (8-0-6)83447716052 3715232222414 57102 48 4
2007Sydney423 (12-1-10)1688913730582 6722222538715 862182514 6
2008Sydney42 (0-0-2)129112311 41514 2 419 2   
Totals198 (108-2-88)1824753129731214524 49844030831527712110941021204138451676037
Averages 9.213.806.5515.760.230.12 2.522.271.591.621.430.610.550.025.2610.520.200.230.860.310.33
YearTeam#GM (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1997Sydney364 (3-0-1)4.500.753.257.750.25  1.25    0.25         
1999Sydney3617 (8-0-9)7.182.764.8212.000.24  0.941.711.351.000.760.290.18 4.297.530.290.180.530.56 
2000Sydney3622 (10-0-12)12.274.647.4519.730.090.18 1.363.232.232.181.771.000.320.097.5911.730.360.270.951.05 
2001Sydney423 (12-0-11)11.484.916.3517.830.170.09 2.004.351.431.651.000.740.650.056.0911.350.350.130.780.57 
2002Sydney421 (9-1-11)10.053.147.1417.190.190.05 3.102.812.141.811.520.620.57 5.1412.140.240.290.950.38 
2003Sydney423 (14-0-9)10.304.096.6116.910.17  2.572.741.482.171.390.780.35 5.5211.170.130.131.22 0.39
2004Sydney424 (14-0-10)9.964.548.5018.460.250.33 3.921.751.962.001.330.500.630.055.7512.790.170.251.040.130.42
2005Sydney425 (18-0-7)8.003.086.4414.440.240.16 3.001.521.081.121.680.880.72 4.849.440.120.280.960.160.32
2006Sydney414 (8-0-6)5.933.145.5011.430.360.14 2.641.071.641.571.570.291.00 4.077.29 0.290.57 0.29
2007Sydney423 (12-1-10)7.303.875.9613.260.350.09 2.910.960.961.091.650.300.65 3.749.480.090.220.61 0.26
2008Sydney42 (0-0-2)6.004.505.5011.500.500.50 2.000.502.500.502.00 1.00 2.009.50 1.00   
Totals198 (108-2-88)1824753129731214524 49844030831527712110941021204138451676037
Averages 9.213.806.5515.760.230.12 2.522.271.591.621.430.610.550.025.2610.520.200.230.860.310.33
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals36313029282727262424
Kicks25242119181616161616
Marks1412109999988
Handballs16161515141313121212
Goals2222111111
Behinds2211111111
Tackles121076666666
Rebounds10987777655
Inside 50s7765555544
Clearances8665555555
Clangers6655554444
Frees4433333332
Frees Against3333333222
Contested Possessions12121211111111111010
Uncontested Possessions24232221212020201918
Contested Marks3222221111
Marks Inside 502222211111
One Percenters5443333333
Bounces5533322222
Goal Assists3222222111
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home95 (62-0-33)919368632155116.332215 241232179173115664345139911826773119
Away89 (39-2-48)790339592138215.53228 2101821171241334755 4389311718692817
Finals14 (7-0-7)115467318813.4311 4726121829811 70119312111
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide14 (4-0-10)118428720514.6462 4536191526710 68131661052
Brisbane Lions15 (7-1-7)1305010223215.476  4339212816115 77146351632
Carlton11 (10-0-1)1075110321019.0951 302123202159 68139134 2
Collingwood13 (6-0-7)113376517813.6931 2528141621118 57120226 1
Essendon14 (4-0-10)116518820414.5723 343116211985 76126121032
Fremantle12 (9-0-3)105478418915.7512 3325221821615158134421815
Geelong12 (6-0-6)89327216113.42 1 322418291082 71891 1432
Hawthorn14 (9-0-5)149609023917.0733 243021311774 831583611124
Melbourne16 (10-0-6)1546210826216.3841 4935312819107 911644414104
North Melbourne15 (9-0-6)1677310727418.2743 214325232099179195351124
Port Adelaide10 (5-0-5)81406915015.0021 3223122115108 50104 2522
Richmond13 (7-0-6)129576819715.1511 392824141796 56137221533
St Kilda14 (8-1-5)131577520614.7131 37322421184626013932772
West Coast16 (9-0-7)1556010926416.5054 40252521251511 93160341771
Western Bulldogs9 (5-0-4)80347015016.67   14201391214 34992 921
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Docklands20 (9-1-10)1676311428114.0562 5244223024914 94188141743
Football Park11 (2-0-9)80307615614.184  39221015261110 599922871
Gabba6 (2-1-3)4218408213.671  13889722 265512411
Kardinia Park4 (1-0-3)3012275714.25   659852  2037  22 
M.C.G.26 (13-0-13)23411214137514.4252 60472628361013 1082577616116
Manuka Oval6 (4-0-2)54245110517.50 1 12777822 27791 4 4
Princes Park4 (3-0-1)4921318020.0021 101295943 2753111  
S.C.G.88 (56-0-32)862343583144516.421813 201233168162101564044859142124803416
Stadium Australia21 (14-0-7)1927814633816.1064 72403531331611 104229141615
Subiaco10 (3-0-7)94437717117.1031 2815131825913 581112217 1
W.A.C.A.1 (1-0-0)6461212.00   25 1  1 481 2  
Waverley Park1 (0-0-1)14551919.00   32113   911     
[Top]
Sydney - 1997
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1West Coast16W1 23                   
2Western Bulldogs17W7 512        1          
3Melbourne18W825131  2               
4St Kilda19L2113   3               
 Totals4 (3-0-1)18313311  5    1          
[Top]
Sydney - 1999
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
5Richmond2L63410    2132   37      
6Essendon3L117415    21     4111     
7Kangaroos4W3  3   1 1     12      
8Adelaide5L856142  122 1   6822 1  
9Fremantle6W62915   1 23 11 311  4   
10Hawthorn7W5 49   121 1   53   2  
11Geelong8W51813    1422   66   2  
12West Coast9L123820    15     613 111  
13Collingwood10W2113            3      
14Port Adelaide16L5338   12 2 1  26   2  
15Richmond17W53712    11 12  85  1   
16Essendon18L84614   13   1  58   1  
17Kangaroos19L62282  1122    36      
18Adelaide20W134619   15121   5141     
19Fremantle21W64612   25 1  1 481 2   
20Hawthorn22L145519   32113   911      
21EssendonQFL7 310   3 112 1 36  1   
 Totals17 (8-0-9)12247822044  162923171353 731285399  
[Top]
Sydney - 2000
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
22St Kilda1W1461024    51331  1014   2  
23West Coast2W1912827   1411431 915  1   
24Melbourne3W1471024   15542   12122 13  
25Collingwood4L1033131  141121  57  1   
26Kangaroos5L156621 1 242111  614121   
27Richmond6L155621   337  1  8111 12  
28Geelong7L114617   3216 2  1161     
29Carlton8L125820    411511 713  1   
30Port Adelaide9W84816    4121   511  1   
31Western Bulldogs10L61713    32     761 11  
32Brisbane Lions11L122618   124312  512      
33Adelaide12L9 716   231113  88   2  
34Hawthorn13W156823    8 21   9161  3  
35Essendon14L851220   41 42   910  2   
36Fremantle15L73714     32212 411  1   
37St Kilda16W2110526   34652  25211 32  
38West Coast17W256113611  44643  1222 1 5  
39Melbourne18L841321 1 4143  1 912 1 3  
40Collingwood19W133316   13 1211 79  3   
41Kangaroos20W124517 1 122 31  98 21   
42Richmond21W52712   21112 1 47  1   
43Geelong22L114819   142111  613  2   
 Totals22 (10-0-12)27010216443424 30714948392272167258862123  
[Top]
Sydney - 2001
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
44Adelaide1W124113   27 11   543 2   
45West Coast2W731118 1 22 51   109  3   
46Kangaroos3W137720   2332 11 416   2  
47Essendon4L136619   273123  910  1   
48Melbourne5L157520   15 1 2  513   2  
49St Kilda6L1141122   15121 1 615  2   
50Brisbane Lions7L1644201  31011  1 414      
51Western Bulldogs8L851018   16      5121 21  
52Fremantle9W115314   253  22 610   1  
53Collingwood10W83210   13 1113 36  1   
54Port Adelaide11W96817   52 11 1 610  1   
55Richmond12L159520   57 1    6131     
56Geelong13L4 59   22111   45  1   
57Carlton14W7211181  41222   99      
58Hawthorn15W861018 1 11 41   812112   
59Adelaide16W104919   14 15 1 613   2  
60West Coast17W145923   4441121 10121  1  
61Kangaroos18W2414630    923  117231     
62Essendon19L74411    1 11 1 29  11  
63Melbourne20L1352151  272 12  511 1 1  
64St Kilda21W1434181  2175 2  711 1 1  
65Brisbane Lions22L91514   131 221 67      
66HawthornEFL166824   25342 1 717  21  
 Totals23 (12-0-11)26411314641042 4610033382317151140261831813  
[Top]
Sydney - 2002
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
67Brisbane Lions1L105919   3535    8112122  
68Carlton2W143519   3541322 711      
69Adelaide3L6 915   12211322 78      
70Kangaroos4W114718    3 1312 414  1   
71St Kilda5D93413   23211   311      
72Melbourne6W164622   4333111 912  1   
73Richmond7L72291  5 12111 46 12   
74Western Bulldogs8L122921   34334 1 615      
75Essendon9L141721 1 635232  715  2   
76Collingwood10L5 27    2 121  26      
77Geelong12L4215   12 11 1 23  1   
78Fremantle13W641420   12322   516  1   
79Hawthorn14L8312201  441     516 115  
80Port Adelaide15L1465191  3523 1  514 1    
81Brisbane Lions16L145923   12531   321 121  
82Carlton17W1281022   22341 1 220      
83Adelaide18L949181  13211   512 11   
84Kangaroos19W132821   2443211 1110  2   
85St Kilda20W851018   34  1   5121 1   
86Melbourne21W52611   31 11   672 1   
87Richmond22W141620   6 3 11  215  2   
 Totals21 (9-1-11)2116615036141 65594538321312 10825556208  
[Top]
Sydney - 2003
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
88Carlton1W94716   43  1   113  2  100
89Fremantle2L135821   24 32   6151 2  100
90Adelaide3L114112   351 111 310 11 1100
91Hawthorn4L1673191  11212   414111  100
92Melbourne5W122921   241311  814  3  88
93Collingwood6W162622   2443 2  716     81
94Brisbane Lions7W155722   442311  513  3  92
95Geelong8W1251224   3438 1  1113  2 294
96Kangaroos9L9 716   311221  412     84
97Richmond10W63410   21113 1 29  1  70
98Essendon11W85614   24231   410    288
99Western Bulldogs12W951221   33231   415  2  89
100Port Adelaide13L63281  21 1413 45     39
101St Kilda15W106616   32133 2 8711   88
102Carlton16W1399221  222211  716     81
103Fremantle17W8319    21     26  1  90
104Adelaide18L54510   32111   27  3  96
105Hawthorn19L61511   1 12 1  55  1  70
106Brisbane Lions20W5349   2211    54  1 1100
107Collingwood21L1661329   431324  1217  1 195
108Melbourne22W13410231  5352121 716    296
109Port AdelaideQFW92514   532332  97  1  100
110Brisbane LionsPFL1061020   15 22   713  3  100
 Totals23 (14-0-9)237941523894  5963345032188 1272573328 9 
[Top]
Sydney - 2004
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
111Brisbane Lions1L51914   2  32   67     56
112Fremantle2W1891028   4 332 1111172 2 2100
113Geelong3W83917 1 52  1   413  1  100
114Kangaroos4W1561631   1323    824  1 397
115Melbourne5L126719   4134    614     93
116Essendon6L99514   24  3 1 311     100
117Richmond7L117718 1 34221   513 13  100
118West Coast8L1229211  412  1  515  2  90
119Hawthorn9W135720 2 3135 1  812 12  93
120Western Bulldogs10W157722   11311 1 119  2 197
121St Kilda11W1148191  4341    215  12195
122Port Adelaide12L641622   4223222 518  1  100
123Collingwood13W10141411 52421 1 49 1   94
124Carlton14W10491911 5121    61311   98
125Adelaide15W83816 1 101143 2 611     96
126Geelong16L136821   5 3511  615     93
127Fremantle17L941221   6231612 715 12  93
128Brisbane Lions18W517121  5112111 57  2  84
129Kangaroos19L1071222   3433 1  814     95
130Melbourne20W841119   71222 1 516  1 194
131Essendon21W839171  32 2311 116 11  89
132Richmond22W148620   3331131 614  31293
133West CoastEFW73815 1 311 1   971 1  87
134St KildaSFL22 2   22  1 1 12     32
 Totals24 (14-0-10)23910920444368 9442474832121511383074625310 
[Top]
Sydney - 2005
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
135Hawthorn1W145822   2 3524  914  11173
136Kangaroos2L74613    12 3 1 2111    90
137Brisbane Lions3W53712   3 122 1 571    79
138Adelaide4L618141   141111 310     95
139Melbourne5L4259   211     36 1 1162
140Essendon7W821018 1 1213    513   1 83
141Port Adelaide8W94817 1 41 222  513 1  180
142Western Bulldogs9W93312   12113 1 39     88
143St Kilda10L4248 1 41  1 1 25     100
144Carlton11W115718   2141 1  611  1 1100
145Fremantle12W1146171  432  1  512 1  289
146Collingwood13W749161  23  3 2 412 1   95
147Richmond14L94211   44114 2 29  1  85
148Geelong15W62410   33 11 1 54  31 100
149Melbourne16W42371  311 1 1 16 13  68
150West Coast17W721017 1 3422 1  710     92
151Adelaide18L10210201  51115 2 713  2  93
152Essendon19W3 69   4  1 1  72     97
153Brisbane Lions20W1139201  5111331 109 1  1100
154Kangaroos21W1281527   34 2312 620  3  91
155Hawthorn22W64511   2 2111  39 1  163
156West CoastQFL92413   3  2221 561 5  90
157GeelongSFW72411   62 113  83  4  94
158St KildaPFW104313   31  2 1 410     82
159West CoastGFW113516   61  21  412  1  94
 Totals25 (18-0-7)2007716136164 75382728422218 121236372448 
[Top]
Sydney - 2006
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
160Essendon1L6251111 31112 1 39 11  86
161Port Adelaide2L93716   32431 1 610  1  82
162Carlton3W6211171  5 141 1 107     93
163Melbourne4L115314   314211  58  1  89
164Geelong5W72411   3243    65     79
165Hawthorn9W4159    1111 1 44    166
166Kangaroos10W94615 1  1111   411    159
167Collingwood12L3436    1  1   15     39
168West Coast15L3236   3111313 25     73
169Brisbane Lions21W33361  41 112  33  2  95
170Carlton22W4411151  2 222 1 510 2  177
171West CoastQFW66915   31224 3 510  1  84
172FremantlePFW5249   62113 3 27  1 192
173West CoastGFL743101  211 1   18 11  89
 Totals14 (8-0-6)83447716052 3715232222414 57102 48 4 
[Top]
Sydney - 2007
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
174West Coast1L6339   2 1 111 36  1  92
175Richmond2W1491024   22 1    420     100
176Brisbane Lions3W637131  4211    49 1   79
177Adelaide4L63410   3  11   36  1 175
178Melbourne5W42711      26 1 77  2  94
179Kangaroos6L854122  23  211 210 12  94
180St Kilda7L4 26   2  11   42    177
181Port Adelaide8W65713   5111111 310    186
182Western Bulldogs9W761017   2 1     611  2  89
183Essendon10L63511   3122    46  1  58
184Hawthorn11W127315   22112 1 312     94
185Collingwood12L114718   413 311 216     84
186Geelong13L1134       1   23     50
187Fremantle14W5249 2 5 124 3 36  2  100
188Carlton15W951524   12225 3 816     90
189West Coast16L946152  4 111 1 510 1  184
190Richmond17W81210   4 3111  28    180
191Melbourne18W74613   61 1211 310  1  75
192St Kilda19W1177181  512 21  314     81
193Brisbane Lions20D456101  41      19 11  86
194Collingwood21L3258   3  21   531    69
195Hawthorn22W1247191  23241 1 413 11 183
196CollingwoodEFL94716   22123   5111    81
 Totals23 (12-1-10)1688913730582 6722222538715 862182514 6 
[Top]
Sydney - 2008
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
197Western Bulldogs7L75714   31113 1 212     62
198Adelaide17L544911 1 4 1 1 27 2   81
 Totals2 (0-0-2)129112311 41514 2 419 2    
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]