[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Mal Michael

Born:24-Jun-1977 (Debut:19y 319d Last:31y 70d)

Height:190 cm Weight:100 kg


[Best][By team][By type][By opposition][By venue]
YearTeam#GM (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1997Collingwood4813 (6-0-7)462954100 2426    99        
1998Collingwood4816 (6-0-10)84427916332519379910194        
1999Collingwood4817 (4-0-13)9473107201651419283012211410292111116334 
2000Collingwood4815 (5-0-10)75678015514835174251611136 85711818245 
2001Brisbane Lions1524 (19-0-5)89641192082314233811782514 11490113414 
2002Brisbane Lions1525 (20-0-5)120801062261128327371126910 1151021731626 
2003Brisbane Lions1523 (15-1-7)1199179198 23221764920101318410720 15831
2004Brisbane Lions1525 (18-0-7)1388086224  38368871121147 10510316 1767 
2005Brisbane Lions1522 (10-0-12)13184651961 19247455191311 879812 1664 
2006Brisbane Lions1521 (7-0-14)139109101240121130615213972771549413671
2007Essendon2222 (10-0-12)1118214225321113150810271712 991528312511
2008Essendon2215 (4-0-11)584910216031516305916106 62955482 2
Totals238 (124-1-113)120485011202324332721629455911610119216210959201083127411103415
Averages 5.063.574.719.760.140.110.911.242.480.520.450.850.680.460.024.405.180.610.205.280.200.04
YearTeam#GM (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1997Collingwood4813 (6-0-7)3.542.234.157.69 0.150.312.00    0.690.69        
1998Collingwood4816 (6-0-10)5.252.634.9410.190.190.130.311.192.310.560.560.631.190.25        
1999Collingwood4817 (4-0-13)5.534.296.2911.820.350.290.821.121.651.760.711.240.820.590.125.416.530.650.351.940.24 
2000Collingwood4815 (5-0-10)5.004.475.3310.330.930.532.331.130.271.671.070.730.870.40 5.674.731.201.201.600.33 
2001Brisbane Lions1524 (19-0-5)3.712.674.968.670.080.130.580.961.580.460.290.331.040.58 4.753.750.460.131.710.17 
2002Brisbane Lions1525 (20-0-5)4.803.204.249.040.040.041.121.282.920.280.441.040.360.40 4.604.080.680.126.480.24 
2003Brisbane Lions1523 (15-1-7)5.173.963.438.61 0.091.390.913.300.170.390.870.430.570.053.654.650.87 6.870.130.04
2004Brisbane Lions1525 (18-0-7)5.523.203.448.96  1.521.443.520.280.440.840.560.28 4.204.120.64 7.040.28 
2005Brisbane Lions1522 (10-0-12)5.953.822.958.910.05 0.861.093.360.230.230.860.590.50 3.954.450.55 7.550.18 
2006Brisbane Lions1521 (7-0-14)6.625.194.8111.430.050.100.521.432.900.240.100.620.430.330.103.677.330.430.196.480.330.05
2007Essendon2222 (10-0-12)5.053.736.4511.500.090.050.501.412.270.360.451.230.770.55 4.506.910.360.145.680.050.05
2008Essendon2215 (4-0-11)3.873.276.8010.670.200.070.331.072.000.330.601.070.670.40 4.136.330.330.275.47 0.13
Totals238 (124-1-113)120485011202324332721629455911610119216210959201083127411103415
Averages 5.063.574.719.760.140.110.911.242.480.520.450.850.680.460.024.405.180.610.205.280.200.04
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals20201919181818171717
Kicks14131312121211111010
Marks101099998888
Handballs13131212111111101010
Goals4322222221
Behinds2222211111
Hit Outs7664444444
Tackles7544444444
Rebounds10988777777
Inside 50s5544433332
Clearances4333332222
Clangers4433333333
Frees4433333322
Frees Against2222222222
Contested Possessions1110109999988
Uncontested Possessions15131111111111111110
Contested Marks4433332222
Marks Inside 504333333221
One Percenters13131212121111111111
Bounces2222222221
Goal Assists11111     
[Top]
TeamP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Collingwood61 (21-0-40)29921132061910.152317588169643742552921771822924579 
Essendon37 (14-0-23)16913124441311.16521647801319432718 16124713720713
Brisbane Lions140 (89-1-50)73650855612929.23581421664103945107806235826548510839312
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home113 (69-0-44)54738352010679.44151684128267504187725914194886019544152
Away112 (44-1-67)580416557113710.151811118150258605697814444525295922476253
Finals13 (11-0-2)7751431209.23  14163464896 49668 831 
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide16 (9-0-7)5948811408.75121523237510811 577363875 
Brisbane Lions4 (1-0-3)2417285213.00 116532531 15232112  
Carlton15 (9-0-6)78608916711.132 182152111311156 576781753 
Collingwood15 (9-0-6)93606716010.671122144011919313 67841511011 
Essendon16 (11-0-5)9860561549.6311712506313228 5864927631
Fremantle12 (9-0-3)4829641129.33 15232245682 46494 431 
Geelong17 (9-0-8)6638851518.8822233241261076 68648 791 
Hawthorn16 (12-0-4)95717917410.8861181040105189818385938931
Melbourne11 (6-0-5)403252928.361 12191834948 384654471 
North Melbourne16 (11-1-4)7552641398.694716192375119525962465341
Port Adelaide19 (7-0-12)100809619610.32211321411171397 7496151864 
Richmond15 (8-0-7)76547715310.20 2101635137111113 6562102684 
St Kilda15 (8-0-7)83607015310.20 11323404817135 57798 7911
Sydney18 (6-0-12)10664731799.942113164868152171668243726 
West Coast17 (3-0-14)7858781569.18431624439715114 568277852 
Western Bulldogs16 (6-0-10)8567611469.137314153897995154651375121
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Carrara1 (1-0-0)9941313.00   32     1491 5  
Docklands40 (17-1-22)21817519941710.43983851971218412414 164241201321393
Football Park16 (5-0-11)80628216210.1321152333877136 6368151668 
Gabba77 (56-0-21)3662713216878.9234587521526205638381300343416473141
Kardinia Park6 (3-0-3)281629579.50  10161612833 32234 29  
M.C.G.62 (29-0-33)33521630964410.391310727812046365846402221248351620431
Princes Park4 (1-0-3)181720389.50  34762 51 11141 91 
S.C.G.7 (3-0-4)3516357010.00  5719325101 28252 182 
Stadium Australia4 (1-0-3)2819134110.251 319 144211329  212 
Subiaco12 (3-0-9)5231551078.921171935 63112 495732582 
Victoria Park5 (2-0-3)19824438.60 2113343351 78213  
W.A.C.A.1 (0-0-1)45121616.001 21 5 2   89111  
Waverley Park3 (3-0-0)12517299.673123354531 209213  
[Top]
Collingwood - 1997
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1North Melbourne7W3147   1     1         
2Western Bulldogs8W                       
3West Coast12L1 12   4    11         
4Brisbane Lions13L551015   1               
5Geelong14L2368   3    1          
6Fremantle15W3114 1 3    1          
7Port Adelaide16L34811   1     1         
8Melbourne17W61 6  14     2         
9St Kilda18L55712   4               
10Carlton19L55611   1    21         
11Essendon20W6117   2    31         
12Adelaide21L2135  1     11         
13North Melbourne22W52712 122     1         
 Totals13 (6-0-7)462954100 2426    99         
[Top]
Collingwood - 1998
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
14Western Bulldogs3L105212    22  1          
15Richmond4W7429  1 31             
16Essendon5W93312    6 113          
17Carlton6W10310201 13413411         
18Sydney7L73613   111  1          
19Melbourne8L 244   21              
20Port Adelaide9L34710   33 1            
21Fremantle10W1 910   4    1          
22Geelong15W53 52213               
23Hawthorn16W1112   1               
24West Coast17L82614  1 32332          
25Western Bulldogs18L83614  12511221         
26Richmond19L42812    1   31         
27Essendon20L2224        1          
28Carlton21L5138    51  21         
29Sydney22L441014    3   2          
 Totals16 (6-0-10)84427916332519379910194         
[Top]
Collingwood - 1999
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
30Kangaroos6L72714   112131  103  3   
31Brisbane Lions7L76714  1 21232  68  4   
32Fremantle8W3 47   13 1    33      
33Western Bulldogs9L2668   21 1    261 3   
34Sydney10L53712    31 22  38   2  
35Melbourne11L53510  112   11 56  1   
36Adelaide12L65410   161  11 551 21  
37St Kilda13W421115  2221332  1161 3   
38Port Adelaide14L57914  113 2212 59  31  
39Geelong15L54611   2111111 551 1   
40Hawthorn16W7251231  141211 9311    
41Carlton17L5649  2 21 21  542 5   
42West Coast18L4512161 21 5 2   89111   
43Richmond19W75613 122 5   2 310  2   
44Essendon20L87412   212 111 391 1   
45Kangaroos21L853112231 4   1229 31   
46Brisbane Lions22L65713 1 2 2     78213   
 Totals17 (4-0-13)9473107201651419283012211410292111116334  
[Top]
Collingwood - 2000
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
47Hawthorn1W646122 6  3221  93112   
48Adelaide2W86614124  3 111 410 34   
49Carlton3W35691 22 2111  64211   
50West Coast11L753102242 2111  55 43   
51Geelong12L2157  31 12    431 3   
52Port Adelaide13L733102 11 3  12 46 1    
53Melbourne14L576111 42 111 1 7443    
54St Kilda15W5238 111 2 22  531     
55Hawthorn16L57914    2   2  68  12  
56Adelaide17L66713  432 1 21 663 22  
57Carlton18L34811  21 42 1  65  11  
58Sydney19L1267  12 14  1 7 2 4   
59Western Bulldogs20L874124111 111   6633    
60Kangaroos21W6539 221 11    55 11   
61Essendon22L33581    1 21  53112   
 Totals15 (5-0-10)75678015514835174251611136 85711818245  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2001
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
62Port Adelaide1L82412 1  32 1   64  32  
63Kangaroos2W3371021      1  74121   
64Richmond3L3358 1 3111 1  6221 1  
65Western Bulldogs4L4548    1      26  1   
66Fremantle5W2124   32  1   21  2   
67Geelong6W2 79        11 63  2   
68Sydney7W65814  1121  1  751     
69Carlton8L26810    4   11 271 5   
70Adelaide9L1156     11 1  51      
71Essendon10W6239  11    32 53      
72West Coast11W5149   14   2  44      
73Melbourne12W33710   41 1122 56  3   
74Hawthorn13W1167        11 52  7   
75St Kilda14W2268    2   1  53  2   
76Collingwood15W3125  113 1  1 5 1 3   
77Port Adelaide16W2246  211      421 1   
78Kangaroos17W55611  12   1   651 2   
79Western Bulldogs18W4315    21   1 14  1   
80Richmond19W2146  2 121 12 421 2   
81Fremantle20W42610  1 4 1111 65      
82Geelong21W43913  331 1322 871     
83Port AdelaideQFW4526  1 21     241 3   
84RichmondPFW75916   222  2  88  11  
85EssendonGFW62 6  112   4  32  2   
 Totals24 (19-0-5)89641192082314233811782514 11490113414  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2002
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
86Sydney1W4137  213 11 1 431 3   
87Hawthorn2W5327    3  1 1 521 5   
88Essendon3W86311    7  221 552 102  
89Western Bulldogs4W5249  3 4      44  6   
90West Coast5L7371411 14  121 94 26   
91Geelong6W 11111    1 1    651 41  
92Port Adelaide7W2157   11  1   43  7   
93Collingwood8L76310   23121   371 4   
94Fremantle9W44812  2321     852 6   
95Adelaide10L1112   3   2   11  4   
96St Kilda11W106414  114 1    752 7   
97Kangaroos12W2113   4  1    2 1 1   
98Carlton13W75815  1362 1 1 76  61  
99Melbourne14L5449  4131 4 1 45116   
100Richmond15W4359  114 12   721 111  
101Sydney16W5427   22  111 34  6   
102Hawthorn17W5449  2 4  2   531 8   
103Essendon18W76714  21212 1  681 111  
104Western Bulldogs19W1145  123  1 1 32  6   
105West Coast20W2146  2 2 12   24  9   
106Geelong21W4148  123      62  8   
107Port Adelaide22L54611  416  12  651 4   
108AdelaideQFW5349   13      54  7   
109Port AdelaidePFW86 8   121      8  7   
110CollingwoodGFW7329  211 1312 351 10   
 Totals25 (20-0-5)120801062261128327371126910 1151021731626  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2003
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
111Essendon1W84614    8  1 1 932 6  100
112Port Adelaide2W76411   23 2 2  644 7  100
113Kangaroos3D3314  414 1111 13  31 100
114Collingwood4W4326 11 22     331 9  100
115Western Bulldogs5W118516  21711 1 1873 6  100
116Geelong6W5327  221  2   431 6  100
117Sydney7L  22   1       12  3  100
118Adelaide8W11 1    1  1 1  1  8  45
119Carlton9W3225  131   2  32  3  65
120West Coast12L3447   13      251 9  100
121Richmond13W74411   25 11 1 551 8  100
122Fremantle14L63713   15 1 2  851 81 100
123Hawthorn15W76411    4  2   471 8  100
124Essendon16L5116  1 31      4  7  100
125Port Adelaide17L8819  215  2 2 18  4  91
126Kangaroos18W3336 1  1   1  24  6 158
127Collingwood19W107717  735  2 2 7111 8  100
128Sydney20L3314  2 3  3    4  51 77
129Geelong21W12910  2 4  1 1 551 11  100
130CollingwoodQFL910413  314 11 1 492 10  100
131AdelaideSFW3125  121 12 2 22  10  100
132SydneyPFW88513  3 1 1111 49  7  100
133CollingwoodGFW4137  1 5      511 6  81
 Totals23 (15-1-7)1199179198 23221764920101318410720 15831 
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2004
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
134Sydney1W128618  1 10 1131 710  61 100
135Adelaide2W3347   4  1    331 9  86
136Collingwood3W54510  214312 2 441 8  96
137West Coast4L5316  242 1    15  8  100
138Hawthorn5W6339  1 3      44  8  100
139St Kilda6L137417  179 233  881 4  100
140Kangaroos7W7318  314 1311 54  82 79
141Carlton8W54510  335 11   28  8  100
142Fremantle9L1123  11       12  2  20
143Melbourne10W4226  112 1 1  24  121 100
144Port Adelaide11W84715    4  1   951 2  100
145Essendon12W53510    6  11  45  9  100
146Geelong13L4 15  325  1   4   6  100
147Richmond14W67511  3 4      553 8  97
148Western Bulldogs15W2324  3 3 1    221 52 100
149Collingwood16W86412  4 11 2 1 752 111 100
150Adelaide17W2335   22      14  11  100
151Sydney18L81 8  221 111  61  5  100
152West Coast19L4548    3  1   532 10  100
153Hawthorn20W62410  6131 211 44  9  100
154St Kilda21W5 27    3  1 1 22  4  98
155Kangaroos22W3147    3   2  611 3  94
156St KildaQFW3236   22      321 5  100
157GeelongPFW7329  237   1  541 6  100
158Port AdelaideGFL62713   222 1   581 9  100
 Totals25 (18-0-7)1388086224  38368871121147 10510316 1767  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2005
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
159St Kilda1W4326  211 1222 34  11  100
160Port Adelaide2L75310  112  11  632 11  100
161Sydney3L7218   13  111 52  11  100
162Hawthorn4L129517  1 611111 511  5  100
163West Coast5L4237  114  1 1 32  8  100
164Essendon6W107313  216  1 1 652 5  100
165Western Bulldogs7L95110  215  211 551 8  100
166Adelaide8W63612  3 511    84  82 100
167Richmond9L85 8   14       7  8  82
168Kangaroos10L1 12   12   1  11  8  82
169Fremantle11W6139  132 1 1  44  8  99
170Carlton12W115516  117   2  771 6  100
171Geelong13W6228  213  1 1 24  8  100
172Melbourne14W54510  1 111    36  7  100
173Collingwood15W1234       111 321 6  88
174West Coast16L3214   34      24  61 100
175Essendon17W77613   18  11  58  8  100
176Western Bulldogs18L64410   131 2 1 732 5  100
177Hawthorn19W4348  223  1 1 43  8  100
178Sydney20L3  31  1    1  12  3  38
179Port Adelaide21L5527   311 1   341 8  100
180St Kilda22L68511    4  3   472 101 100
 Totals22 (10-0-12)13184651961 19247455191311 879812 1664  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2006
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
181Geelong1L65713  155  1   561 8  100
182Essendon2W5327   211 11  35  12  100
183St Kilda3L85210   24       10  4  100
184Richmond4L43610   23 1111 821 81 100
185West Coast5L99413  2 5      2101 5  100
186Sydney6L87311111211  1  38 31  94
187Hawthorn7W99413   32     1491 5  100
188Port Adelaide8W75613  1 1   1  582 71 100
189Fremantle9W561318   112 211 711  7  100
190Collingwood10L105212   13  111 38  6  100
191Adelaide11L54510   2 1     46  2  86
192Carlton13W66511  1 5  1 1 271 131 100
193Melbourne14L53510   23  1   47  8  100
194Kangaroos15W3236   2    1  42  6  100
195Hawthorn16W75613    5  11  772 131 100
196Essendon17L3358 1 1   2 1 44 13 192
197Geelong18L63410  326      17  4  100
198Richmond19L4437  111 11 1 24  6  100
199West Coast20L75411  113      37  61 97
200Sydney21L1410620    6  1111415  82 90
201St Kilda22L87614   16      211  4  100
 Totals21 (7-0-14)139109101240121130615213972771549413671 
[Top]
Essendon - 2007
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
202Adelaide1W44711   2    1  39  4  85
203Fremantle2W98312   211 2   291 4  100
204Carlton3L45711  134 3    66  5  92
205St Kilda4W3458  2 1  2 1 26  7  100
206Collingwood5L135518   151 1 1 311  8  100
207Hawthorn6L987161  13 1212 611 14 196
208Kangaroos7L47610  123      28  51 100
209Brisbane Lions8W61410   33  211 27  5  100
210Richmond9W65713   121 322 58115  97
211Sydney10W82513   271 14  76  7  100
212West Coast11W77613  113  311 3101 5  100
213Port Adelaide12L56914   121121  4101 5  100
214Melbourne13W  77   13      52  5  100
215Geelong14L5149   22   1  54  6  100
216Western Bulldogs15L32581111 1  1  71213  74
217Collingwood16L1178  1   11   35  7  100
218Adelaide17W331114  232  2 2 671 9  100
219Hawthorn18L54914   211 2   681 6  100
220Fremantle19L42610   12 1 1  54  6  100
221Carlton20W62713  2 2 311  69  10  100
222Richmond21L42711    21 212 74  4  96
223West Coast22L23810   22  11  47  5  100
 Totals22 (10-0-12)1118214225321113150810271712 991528312511 
[Top]
Essendon - 2008
GmOpponentRdRKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
224North Melbourne1W129719    5  3   613  5  97
225Geelong2L2368   12 1    26  6  85
226Carlton3W3158  117   1  521 12  90
227Western Bulldogs4L77714   22 112  411  5  89
228St Kilda5L2346  322   1  15  9 186
229Collingwood6L7312191  14213 1 107212  85
230Port Adelaide7L 199   1  1    45  5  91
231Sydney8L3125    2  21  43  3  78
232Richmond16L3169   12 11 1 53  5  94
233Collingwood17W43610   2 111   461 3  86
234Melbourne18W2379   12  2 1 36  5  77
235West Coast19L 166   21 1 1  331 4  65
236Adelaide20L331316    1  212 410  7  100
237Western Bulldogs21L5661121 2 11 1  38 32 179
238St Kilda22L54611  1  11121 47  9  80
 Totals15 (4-0-11)584910216031516305916106 62955482 2 
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]